Menu
Home Page

St. Stephen's C.E.

(Aided) Primary School

Learn, Grow and Achieve Together through God's love

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Name

Category

Appointing body

Term of office

Committees

Positions/link/ responsibilities

Interests

 

J Hughes

 

Foundation

 

DBE

 

1.09.18- 31.8.2022

 

Resources

Standards and Effectiveness

Pay Review

 

Chair of Governors Mathematics Governor

EYFS Governor

LASGB Governor

Computing Governor

 

 

P Walmsley

Foundation

DBE

 

19.10.17 – 18. 10. 2025

Resources

Performance Management

Pupil Disciplinary

Vice Chair of Governors Geography and Pupil Premium Governor

 

D Pounder

Local Authority

LCC

26.11.15-25.11.2023

Resources

Admissions

History Governor

 

 

E Barker

 

Foundation

 

DBE

 

17.04.17 – 20.4.2025

 

Resources

Pay Review

 

Music Governor

MFL Governor

Health and Safety Governor

 

Parent of Year 5 pupil

V Norwood

Parent

DBE

17.04.17 – 07.07.2023

Standards and Effectiveness

SEN

Design and Technology Governor

Art and Design Governor

Parent of Year 6 pupil

S Boyden ParentParental Election 09.10.19 - 8.10.2023Resources Parent of Year 1, 3 & 6 pupil

SL Dickinson 

Parent

Parental Election

06.12.2021-05.12.2025

Standards and Effectiveness

 

Parent of Reception & Year 5 Child

B Hasty

Foundation

DBE

23.11.21-22.11.2025  

 

L Mitchell

Staff

Staff

6.11.18 – 5.11.2022

Standards and Effectiveness

 

 

Year 4 teacher

DHT

J Roberts

Headteacher

Local Authority

23.04.19 -22.04.2023

 

 

 

St. Stephen’s C.E. Primary School – Governors’ Sub-committees 2020-2021

 

Resources Committee                                   Standards & Curriculum                   

Mr. Philip Walmsley (Chair)                             Mrs. Jo Roberts   

            Mr. John Hughes                                            Miss L Mitchell

Mrs. Jo Roberts                                               Mr. John Hughes (Chair)

Miss L Mitchell                                                Rev. Patrick Senior                

Mr. David Pounder                                          Mrs. Pauline Thorpe

Mrs. Tracy Graham                                          Mr. Vanessa Norwood

Mrs. Emma Barker                                           Mrs. Lisa Thornber

                                                                                                           

Admissions Committee                                 Performance Management Committee

                                                 

Mrs. Jo Roberts                                               Mrs. Pauline Thorpe

Mrs. Pauline Thorpe                                       Mr. Philip Walmsley (Chair) 

Mr. David Pounder (Chair)                        

 

Pupil Disciplinary                                         Pay Review Committee

Mr. Philip Walmsley                                     Mrs. Emma Barker

Mrs. P. Thorpe                                                 Mr. John Hughes (Chair)                            Mrs. Tracy Graham

                                                                       

Pay Review Appeals Committee

*see note

 

Staffing Attendance/Review

 & Discipline/Dismissal                                  Staff Discipline/Dismissal Appeals

*see note                                                         *see note

 

Complaints/Grievance Committee              Complaints/Grievance Appeals

*see note                                                         *see note        

 

 

*To protect the integrity of the committees and the Head Teacher, any three governors

with no prior knowledge of the content of the particular issue to be discussed at the time, may be asked to form any of the Ad Hoc committees.

 

 

 

 

Nominated Subject Governors 2020-21

 

 

Subject

Governor

Subject

Governor

 

English

 

 

Mrs Lisa Thornber

 

Geography/Pupil Premium

 

Mr. Philip Walmsley

 

Mathematics

 

 

Mr. John Hughes

 

P.E.

 

Mrs. Tracy Graham

 

Science

 

 

Mrs. Tracy Graham

 

Computing / Online Safeguarding

 

Mr John Hughes

 

Design & Technology

 

Mrs. Vanessa Norwood

 

R.E.

 

 

Rev. Patrick Senior

 

Art and Design

 

 

Mrs. Vanessa Norwood

 

P.S.H.E.

 

Rev. Patrick Senior

 

Music

 

 

Mrs. Emma Barker

 

Able, Gifted & Talented

 

Mrs. Pauline Thorpe

 

History

 

 

Mr. David Pounder

 

SEN/Safeguarding & CP

 

Mrs. Pauline Thorpe

Early Years 

Foundation Stage

Governor

 

 

Mr. John Hughes

 

MFL/Health & Safety

 

Mrs. Emma Barker

 

Chair of Governors                                     Mr. John Hughes

Vice Chair                                                    Mr. Philip Walmsley

LASGB Governor                                         Mr. John Hughes

Link Governor                                              Mr. John Hughes

Governors Attendance 2020-2021

governor attendance 2019-2020

Home Page

St. Stephen's C.E.

(Aided) Primary School

We've had 5 2 5 0 6 visitors
Welcome to St Stephen's. Our curriculum theme this half term is 'Our Precious Planet'. Our Christian Value is Courage and our British Value is Democracy.
Top